BEST RELEASES – 2017
Probably the best releases I’ve heard during the 2017 are:
Pretty Lightning – The Rhythm of Ooze
https://prettylightning.bandcamp.com/
King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard – Polygondwanaland
Very personal records that surely deserve your attention, we really need such releases nowadays.
Then I would add
Mouth – Vortex
Woodsplitter – Journey Into Krautrock
Causa Sui – Vibraciones Doradas
Galactic Gulag – To the Stars by Hard Ways
Uffe Lorenzen – Galmandsværk
Nate Hall – The Center of the Earth
Void Generator – Prodromi
Just because they are able to keep a bit of personal interpretation of the performed style.
An Honorable Mention I’d say
Howling Giant – Black Hole Space Wizard: Part 2
The Spacelords – Water Planet
Chivo Negro – Volume Death
Shadow Witch – Disciples of the Crow
StoneBirds – Time
Mt. Mountain – Dust
Toke – (Orange)
Moon Mother – Riffcraft